23 | 10 | 17

Calendar

Friday 01
Saturday 02
  • 15.00 h // Extra // Foyer // 6,50 €
    Szenische Lesung mit Musik aus dem gleichnamigen Ballett von Peter I. Tschaikowsky //
    nach E.T.A Hoffmann
  • 15.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Musical by Duncan Sheik (music) and Steven Sater (script and song lyrics) • German version by Nina Schneider
    Resumption
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 23,70 - 50,90 €
    by Ludwig van Beethoven

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Uwe Schenker-Primus (Don Fernando), Alik Abdukayumov (Don Pizarro), Lars Cleveman (Florestan), Larissa Krokhina (Leonore), Damon Nestor Ploumis (Rocco), Caterina Maier (Marzelline), Jörn Eichler (Jaquino)

  • 20.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Musical by Duncan Sheik (music) and Steven Sater (script and song lyrics) • German version by Nina Schneider
    Sold out
    eventuell Restkarten an der Abendkasse
Sunday 03
Monday 04
Tuesday 05
Wednesday 06
  • 10.00 h // Theatre // Großes Haus // 8,50 - 15,50 €
    Family play based on the childrens's book by Erich Kästner
  • 10.30 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Musical by Duncan Sheik (music) and Steven Sater (script and song lyrics) • German version by Nina Schneider
    Sold out
    eventuell Restkarten an der Abendkasse
  • 20.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Musical by Duncan Sheik (music) and Steven Sater (script and song lyrics) • German version by Nina Schneider
    Derniere
Thursday 07
Friday 08
  • 10.00 h // Staatskapelle // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Eine Konzertreihe für Kinder von 4 bis 6 Jahren //
    Winter and Christmas Pleasure
  • 19.30 h // Theatre // E-Werk Maschinensaal
    nach Friedrich Schiller //
    A transnational theatre project by Robert Schuster and Julie Paucker
    DNT unterwegs
    Schauspielhaus Bochum
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Giuseppe Verdi

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Alexey Kosarev (Otello), Alik Abdukayumov (Jago), Jaesig Lee (Cassio), Artjom Korotkov (Rodrigo), Daeyoung Kim (Lodovico), Andreas Koch (Montano), Oliver Luhn (Herold), Larissa Krokhina (Desdemona), Sayaka Shigeshima (Emilia)

Saturday 09
  • 15.00 h // Staatskapelle // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Eine Konzertreihe für Kinder von 4 bis 6 Jahren //
    Winter and Christmas Pleasure
  • 19.30 h // Theatre // Großes Haus // 18,20 - 33,70 €
    World premiere · based in the novel by Juli Zeh

    7 p.m. Introduction //

  • 20.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Henry Purcell

    7.30 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Sayaka Shigeshima (Dido), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Aeneas), Heike Porstein (Bellinda), Friederike Beykirch (Second Woman), Nils Wanderer (Sorceress / Spirit / Sailor), SuJin Bae* (Hexe 1), Pihla Terttunen* (Hexe 2), Krunoslav Šebrek (Schauspieler)

Sunday 10
  • 11.00 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer // 18,20 €
    works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy and Aleksey Igudesmann
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Leonard Bernstein

    3.30 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Dascha Trautwein (Voltaire), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Pangloss), Artjom Korotkov (Candide), Maria Perlt (Kunigunde), Nikolaus Nitzsche (Maximilian / Senor I), Caterina Maier (Paquette), Stefanie Dietrich (Alte Frau), Jörn Eichler (Cacambo / Großinquisitor I / Vanderdendur / Pfarrer), Alexander Günther (Martin / Jacques / Don Issacar)

Monday 11
Tuesday 12
Wednesday 13
Thursday 14
Friday 15
Saturday 16
Sunday 17
Tuesday 19
Wednesday 20
  • 09.45 h // Theatre // Theater mobil // 5,50 €
    World premiere · by Stefan Hornbach
  • 10.00 h // Theatre // Großes Haus // 8,50 - 15,50 €
    Family play based on the childrens's book by Erich Kästner
  • 20.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Henry Purcell

    7.30 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Sayaka Shigeshima (Dido), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Aeneas), Heike Porstein (Bellinda), Friederike Beykirch (Second Woman), Nils Wanderer (Sorceress / Spirit / Sailor), SuJin Bae* (Hexe 1), Pihla Terttunen* (Hexe 2), Krunoslav Šebrek (Schauspieler)

Thursday 21
Friday 22
Saturday 23
  • 15.00 h // Extra // Foyer // 6,50 €
    Szenische Lesung mit Musik aus dem gleichnamigen Ballett von Peter I. Tschaikowsky //
    nach E.T.A Hoffmann
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 23,70 - 50,90 €
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Daeyoung Kim (Sarastro), Jaesig Lee (Tamino), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Sprecher),  SuJin Bae* (Königin der Nacht), Heike Porstein (Pamina), Caterina Maier (1. Dame), Emma Moore* (2. Dame), Pihla Terttunen* (3. Dame), Sebastian Campione (Papageno), Giulia Montanari (Papagena), Jörn Eichler (Monostatos)

Monday 25
Tuesday 26
  • 15.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Based on the German children’s books »Der Bärbeiß« and »Der Bärbeiß. Herrlich miese Tage« by Annette Pehnt with music by André Kassel

    With: Sebastian Nakajew (Bärbeiß), SuJin Bae* (Tingeli), Larissa Krokhina (Frau Graureiher), Julius Kuhn (Königspinguin)

  • 18.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 23,70 - 50,90 €
    by Leonard Bernstein

    5.30 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Dascha Trautwein (Voltaire), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Pangloss), Artjom Korotkov (Candide), Maria Perlt (Kunigunde), Nikolaus Nitzsche (Maximilian / Senor I), Caterina Maier (Paquette), Stefanie Dietrich (Alte Frau), Jörn Eichler (Cacambo / Großinquisitor I / Vanderdendur / Pfarrer), Alexander Günther (Martin / Jacques / Don Issacar)

Wednesday 27
Thursday 28
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Giuseppe Verdi

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Alexey Kosarev (Otello), Alik Abdukayumov (Jago), Jaesig Lee (Cassio), Artjom Korotkov (Rodrigo), Daeyoung Kim (Lodovico), Andreas Koch (Montano), Oliver Luhn (Herold), Larissa Krokhina (Desdemona), Sayaka Shigeshima (Emilia)

Friday 29
Saturday 30
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 23,70 - 50,90 €
    Alan Jay Lerner (text) and Frederick Loewe (music)

    With: Alexander Günther (Prof. Higgins), Elke Wieditz (Mrs. Higgins), Caterina Maier (Eliza), Jörn Eichler (Freddy), Bernd Lange (Pickering), Damon Nestor Ploumis (Doolitttle), Elke Sobe (Mrs. Pearce), Klaus Wegener (Jamie), Günter Moderegger (Harry)

Sunday 31