24 | 02 | 18

Calendar

Thursday 01
Friday 02
Saturday 03
Sunday 04
  • 11.00 h // Extra // Großes Haus // 10,50 €
    Und morgen regieren wir uns selbst //
    Andrea Ypsilanti – Und morgen regieren wir uns selbst
  • 15.00 h // Staatskapelle
    USA-Tournee //
    Guest Performance

    State Theater, New Brunswick, New Jersey

  • 16.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Based on the German children’s books »Der Bärbeiß« and »Der Bärbeiß. Herrlich miese Tage« by Annette Pehnt with music by André Kassel

    With: Sebastian Nakajew (Bärbeiß), SuJin Bae* (Tingeli), Larissa Krokhina (Frau Graureiher), Julius Kuhn (Königspinguin)

  • 18.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    Alan Jay Lerner (text) and Frederick Loewe (music)

    With: Alexander Günther (Prof. Higgins), Elke Wieditz (Mrs. Higgins), Heike Porstein (Eliza), Jörn Eichler (Freddy), Bernd Lange (Pickering), Damon Nestor Ploumis (Doolittle), Elke Sobe (Mrs. Pearce), Klaus Wegener (Jamie), Henry Neill* (Harry)

Monday 05
  • 10.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Based on the German children’s books »Der Bärbeiß« and »Der Bärbeiß. Herrlich miese Tage« by Annette Pehnt with music by André Kassel

    With: Sebastian Nakajew (Bärbeiß), SuJin Bae* (Tingeli), Larissa Krokhina (Frau Graureiher), Julius Kuhn (Königspinguin)

Tuesday 06
Wednesday 07
Thursday 08
Friday 09
Saturday 10
  • 19.30 h // Staatskapelle
    USA-Tournee //
    Guest Performance

    Krannert Center, Great Hall, Urbana, Illinois

  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Daeyoung Kim (Sarastro), Artjom Korotkov (Tamino), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Sprecher),  SuJin Bae* (Königin der Nacht), Heike Porstein (Pamina), Caterina Maier (1. Dame), Anika Ram (2. Dame), Pihla Terttunen* (3. Dame), Henry Neill* (Papageno), Giulia Montanari (Papagena), Jörn Eichler (Monostatos)

  • 20.00 h // Theatre // Studiobühne // 18,20 €
    Uraufführung · Dirk Laucke
Sunday 11
Monday 12
Tuesday 13
Wednesday 14
Thursday 15
Friday 16
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    [Le nozze di Figaro] //
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Alik Abdukayumov (Il Conte di Almaviva), Heike Porstein (La Contessa di Almaviva), Sayaka Shigeshima (Cherubino), Daeyoung Kim (Figaro), Caterina Maier (Susanna), Andreas Koch (Bartolo), Pihla Terttunen* (Marcellina), Artjom Korotkov (Basilio), Alexander Günther (Don Curzio), Oliver Luhn (Antonio), SuJin Bae* (Barbarina)

  • 20.00 h // Theatre // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 18,20 €
    A co-production with the Staatstheater Mainz //
    World premiere · Play developed by Jan Neumann and ensemble

    7.30 p.m. Introduction //

Saturday 17
Sunday 18
Monday 19
Tuesday 20
  • 20.00 h // Opera // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 21,20 €
    Henry Purcell

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Sayaka Shigeshima (Dido), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Aeneas), Krunoslav Šebrek (The Traveler), Heike Porstein (Belinda), Friederike Beykirch (Second Woman), Nils Wanderer (Sorceress / Spirit / Sailor), SuJin Bae* (First Witch), Pihla Terttunen* (Second Witch)

Wednesday 21
Thursday 22
Friday 23
Saturday 24
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Foyer
    Mit Beteiligten der Inszenierung und MusikerInnen der Staatskapelle Weimar //
    Richard Wagner
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Leonard Bernstein

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    Mit: Dascha Trautwein (Voltaire), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Pangloss), Artjom Korotkov (Candide), Maria Perlt (Kunigunde), Nikolaus Nitzsche (Maximilian / Senor I), Caterina Maier (Paquette), Stefanie Dietrich (Alte Frau), Jörn Eichler (Cacambo / Großinquisitor I / Vanderdendur / Pfarrer), Alexander Günther (Martin / Jacques / Don Issacar)

Sunday 25
Monday 26
Tuesday 27
Wednesday 28
Thursday 29
Friday 30
  • 18.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Giuseppe Verdi
    Derniere

    5.30 p.m. Introduction //

    With: Alexey Kosarev (Otello), Alik Abdukayumov (Jago), Jaesig Lee (Cassio), Artjom Korotkov (Rodrigo), Daeyoung Kim (Lodovico), Andreas Koch (Montano), Oliver Luhn (Herold), Larissa Krokhina (Desdemona), Sayaka Shigeshima (Emilia)

Saturday 31