24 | 03 | 19

Calendar

Monday 01
Tuesday 02
  • 20.00 h // Theatre // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 18,20 €
    A co-production with the Staatstheater Mainz //
    World premiere · Play developed by Jan Neumann and ensemble

    7.30 Uhr Introduction //

Wednesday 03
Thursday 04
Friday 05
Saturday 06
  • 19.30 h // Extra // Großes Haus // 38,70 - 75,90 €
    Ballet performances  //
    World premieres by Nanine Linning, Katarzyna Kozielska and Edward Clug
Sunday 07
  • 11.00 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer // 18,20 €
    Works by Stanford, Tubin and Schumann

    3.30 pm Introduction //

  • 16.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Giacomo Puccini

    3.30 pm introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Stefan Lano

    With: Camila Ribero-Souza (Floria Tosca), Jaesig Lee (Mario Cavaradossi), Oleksandr Pushniak (Baron Scarpia), Henry Neill (Cesare Angelotti), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Der Mesner), Alexander Günther (Spoletta), Oliver Luhn (Sciarrone), Andreas Koch (Ein Schließer)

  • 20.00 h // Extra // E-Werk Maschinensaal // 20,70 €
    »From Dessau to New York – A Tribute to Kurt Weill« //
Tuesday 09
Wednesday 10
  • 19.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne // 10,50 €
    World premiere · based on the novel by Mirjam Pressler // with music by André Kassel and electronics by Paul Hauptmeier and Martin Recker
    Derniere
    Sold out
    eventuell Restkarten an der Abendkasse

    With: Karine Minasyan (Recha), Simone Müller (Sittah/Patriarch), Jörn Eichler (Tempelherr), Henry Neill (Geschem), Christoph Heckel (Elijahu), Amalia Quartett

Thursday 11
Friday 12
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    Alan Jay Lerner (text) and Frederick Loewe (music)

    Musical director: Dominik Beykirch

    With: Alexander Günther (Prof. Higgins), Elke Wieditz (Mrs. Higgins), Heike Porstein (Eliza), Jaesig Lee (Freddy), Bernd Lange (Pickering), Damon Nestor Ploumis (Doolittle), Elke Sobe (Mrs. Pearce), Klaus Wegener (Jamie), Henry Neill (Harry)

  • 20.00 h // Theatre // Studiobühne // 18,20 €
    by Dominik Busch
Saturday 13
Sunday 14
Monday 15
Tuesday 16
Wednesday 17
Thursday 18
Friday 19
Saturday 20
  • 19.00 h // Theatre // Goethe-Nationalmuseum, Vortragssaal // 25,70 €
    based on the novel by Thomas Mann
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    [Le nozze di Figaro] //
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7 pm Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Kirill Karabits

    With: Alik Abdukayumov (Il Conte di Almaviva), Heike Porstein (La Contessa di Almaviva), Sayaka Shigeshima (Cherubino), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Figaro), Milena Arsovska (Susanna), Oleksandr Pushniak (Bartolo), Juliane Bookhagen* (Marcellina), Artjom Korotkov (Basilio), Alexander Günther (Don Curzio), Oliver Luhn (Antonio), SuJin Bae* (Barbarina)

Sunday 21
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne // 6,50 €
    Based on the German children’s books »Der Bärbeiß« and »Der Bärbeiß. Herrlich miese Tage« by Annette Pehnt with music by André Kassel

    Musical director: André Kassel

    With: Sebastian Nakajew (Bärbeiß), SuJin Bae* (Tingeli), Larissa Krokhina (Frau Graureiher), Julius Kuhn (Königspinguin)

  • 18.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    5.30 pm Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Kirill Karabits

    With: Uwe Schenker-Primus (Don Giovanni), Emma Moore (Donna Anna), TaeJun Sun (Don Ottavio), Daeyoung Kim (Komtur), Camila Ribero-Souza (Donna Elvira), Oleksandr Pushniak (Leporello), Henry Neill (Masetto), Jolana Slavíková* (Zerlina)

Monday 22
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    3.30 p.m. Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Kirill Karabits

    With: Emma Moore (Fiordiligi), Amira Elmadfa (Dorabella), Henry Neill (Guglielmo), Artjom Korotkov (Ferrando), Heain Youn* (Despina), Michael Mrosek (Don Alfonso)

Tuesday 23
Wednesday 24
Thursday 25
Friday 26
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 20,70 - 40,70 €
    by Giacomo Puccini

    7 pm introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Stefan Lano

    With: Camila Ribero-Souza (Floria Tosca), Jaesig Lee (Mario Cavaradossi), Alik Abdukayumov (Baron Scarpia), Henry Neill (Cesare Angelotti), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Der Mesner), Alexander Günther (Spoletta), Oliver Luhn (Sciarrone), Andreas Koch (Ein Schließer)

Saturday 27
Sunday 28
  • 11.00 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer // 18,20 €
    MUSIKGESCHICHTEN - VON RITTERN, TIEREN, ZWERGEN UND RIESEN //
    Werke von Biber, Farina, Schmelzer, Telemann
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus // 28,70 - 65,90 €
    Handlung in drei Aufzügen (Wiener Fassung von 1875) //
    Richard Wagner

    3.30 pm Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Dominik Beykirch

    With: Daeyoung Kim (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen), Corby Welch (Tannhäuser), Uwe Schenker-Primus (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Artjom Korotkov (Walther von der Vogelweide), Andreas Koch (Biterolf), Alexander Günther (Heinrich der Schreiber), Henry Neill (Reinmar von Zweter), Aga Mikolaj (Elisabeth), Sayaka Shigeshima (Venus), SuJin Bae* (Ein junger Hirt)

Tuesday 30