16 | 02 | 19

Calendar

Saturday 16
Sunday 17
  • 11.00 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer
    JAUCHZET GOTT IN ALLEN LANDEN //
    Werke von J. S. Bach, Rosenmüller, Telemann
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Großes Haus
    Handlung in drei Aufzügen (Wiener Fassung von 1875) //
    Richard Wagner
    Resumption

    3.30 pm Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Dominik Beykirch

    With: Daeyoung Kim (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen), Corby Welch (Tannhäuser), Jordan Shanahan (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Artjom Korotkov (Walther von der Vogelweide), Andreas Koch (Biterolf), Alexander Günther (Heinrich der Schreiber), Henry Neill (Reinmar von Zweter), Aga Mikolaj (Elisabeth), Sayaka Shigeshima (Venus), SuJin Bae* (Ein junger Hirt)

Tuesday 19
Wednesday 20
  • 19.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne
    World premiere · based on the novel by Mirjam Pressler // with music by André Kassel and electronics by Paul Hauptmeier and Martin Recker

    With: Karine Minasyan (Recha), Simone Müller (Sittah/Patriarch), Jörn Eichler (Tempelherr), Henry Neill (Geschem), Christoph Heckel (Elijahu), Amalia Quartett

  • 20.00 h // Theatre // E-Werk Maschinensaal
    A co-production with the Staatstheater Mainz //
    World premiere · Play developed by Jan Neumann and ensemble
    Resumption

    7.30 p.m. Introduction //

Thursday 21
Friday 22
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7.00 p.m. Introduction //

    Musical director: Kirill Karabits

    With: Emma Moore (Fiordiligi), Anna Lapkovskaja (Dorabella), Henry Neill (Guglielmo), Artjom Korotkov (Ferrando), Heain Youn* (Despina), Michael Mrosek (Don Alfonso)

  • 20.00 h // Theatre // Studiobühne
    World premiere · by Jörn Klare
Saturday 23
  • 16.00 h // Opera // Studiobühne
    Based on the German children’s books »Der Bärbeiß« and »Der Bärbeiß. Herrlich miese Tage« by Annette Pehnt with music by André Kassel

    Musical director: Niuniu Miao Liu

    With: Sebastian Nakajew (Bärbeiß), SuJin Bae* (Tingeli), Larissa Krokhina (Frau Graureiher), Julius Kuhn (Königspinguin)

  • 19.30 h // Theatre // DNT unterwegs
    Performance with dance, music and spoken language //
    World premiere
    DNT unterwegs
    Meiningen, Kammerspiele
  • 19.30 h // Opera // Großes Haus
    by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    7.00 pm Introduction in the foyer //

    Musical director: Kirill Karabits

    With: Uwe Schenker-Primus (Don Giovanni), Heike Porstein (Donna Anna), TaeJun Sun (Don Ottavio), Daeyoung Kim (Komtur), Camila Ribero-Souza (Donna Elvira), Alik Abdukayumov (Leporello), Henry Neill (Masetto), Jolana Slavíková* (Zerlina)

Sunday 24
  • 11.00 h // Opera // Foyer
    Mit Beteiligten der Inszenierung //

    Eintritt frei //

  • 16.00 h // Theatre // Großes Haus
    by William Shakespeare
    Resumption

    FAMILIENVORSTELLUNG // In Begleitung eines Kindes oder Jugendlichen (bis zum vollendeten 18. Lebensjahr) zahlt ein Erwachsener an den ausgewählten Terminen die Hälfte des regulären Eintrittspreises, Kinder und Jugendliche zahlen 6€. Karten mit dieser Familienermäßigung können Sie direkt an der Theaterkasse erwerben.

Monday 25
Tuesday 26
Wednesday 27
  • 20.00 h // Theatre // Studiobühne
    Based on the novella by Heinrich von Kleist

    Audience discussion afterwards //

Thursday 28
  • 15.00 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer
    Eine Konzertreihe für die Allerkleinsten von 0 bis 1 Jahr mit MusikerInnen der Staatskapelle Weimar //
  • 16.30 h // Staatskapelle // Foyer
    Eine Konzertreihe für die Allerkleinsten von 0 bis 1 Jahr mit MusikerInnen der Staatskapelle Weimar //
  • 19.00 h // Theatre // Goethe-Nationalmuseum, Vortragssaal
    based on the novel by Thomas Mann